NEA AWARDS 2017 FULL NOMINATION LIST Featured

THE OFFICIAL NOMINEES FOR THE 2017 NEA AWARDS

(Music, Film, Sports, Comedy, Fashion, Tourism and Cultural Heritage)
 
 

SIMPLE VOTING INSTRUCTIONS

          MOBILE VOTING

Ask your fans to send the keyword through SMS Vote or NEA to +23278105010 and wait for the automatic response to vote for you.

      FACEBOOK VOTING

Also ask your fans to search for the National Entertainment Award (NEA) Facebook page and send the keyword Vote or NEA as a message to the page.

Wait for the automatic response to vote for your selected category and sub category.

Urge your fans, local and international to vote you as WINNER for the 1st Sierra Leone Entertainment Awards on Saturday 29th April 2017, @ the Bintumani International Auditorium


VOTING STARTS ON MONDAY 27th MARCH 2017

 

MUSIC CATEGORY

BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR(BAM)


SURVIVOR BY EMMERSON


NEW AGE VIBES BY DALLAS-B


VANITY BY ARKMAN


INSPIRATION BY PROBLEM-M


NOW OR NEVER BY KAO DENERO


OVERDOSE BY ALONZO

 

BEST HIT SINGLE OF THE YEAR(BHS)


KORKOH BY FAMOUS


KAM JOIN WE BY YUNGSAL


AZZ AM BA BY PRODIGY


POP COLLAR BY DRIZILIK


BOOGIE DOWN BY MORRIS


CHERR AM BY LXG

 

BEST FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR(BFA)


ROZZAY


CECE


VIDA


STAR ZEE


WILLIE-J

 

BEST MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR(BMA)


EMMERSON


MORRIS


ARKMAN


KAO DENERO


FAMOUS

 

BEST AFRO R&B ARTIST OF THE YEAR(BRBA)


DANNY-J


RAHIM


MORRIS


K-MAN


ABIZZY


ALONZO

 

BEST HIP HOP ARTIST OF THE YEAR(BHHA)


TERROR-D


SHADOW BOXXER


KAO DENERO


YOK-7


SHINE

 

BEST GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR(BGA)


GILLEH KEBBIE SCHOLZ


AVI


VICTORIA DEEN


MEMUNATU KABIA


LADY MACKIE


SISTER CORDELIA

 

BEST DANCEHALL ARTIST OF THE YEAR( BDA)


DALLAS-B


MORRIS


KING SOLUTION


STUNTMAN


SUPER SAA

 

BEST LIVE PERFORMER (BLP)


SHINE


FAMOUS


DRIZILIK


FANTACEE


COSKO-B

 

BEST MUSIC GROUP OF THE YEAR (BMG)


LXG


STEP-Q


KRACK TWIST & SAMZA


MAKMUDAY & ROZZY


441


DOUBLE BANGS

 

BEST NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR (BNA)


YUNG SAL


DRIZILIK


PRODIGY


JQ


ZAINAB SHERIFF

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR (BMV)


NA YU GBAIN GBAIN - ALONZO


HAPPY BY MORRIS


PARTY ANIMAL BY E-PLUS


I LOVE YOU BY JIMMY-B


TEKNEH BY RAHIM FT ALONZO


WHAT’S MY NAME BY JAY MANE

 

BEST DIASPORA ARTIST OF THE YEAR (BDA)


ALONZO


JQ


TERROR-D


RAHIM DE WEZARD


KAO DENERO

 

BEST MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (BMP)


NASHITO KULALA


WILBERT


MASTER RELL


YUNG LEE


SOUND BOY RICHIE


LORD MO

 

BEST CULTURAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR (BCA)


INTERNET MAN


STEADY BONGO


SLIM-G D’ VIPER


JENEBA KOROMA


LAMZI PEE


BOBBY

 

 

FILM & TV CATEGORY

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FILM (BLA)


JIMMY-BANGURA-GENESIS


RAMADAN BARRIE-DEADLY TWINS


MICHAEL PHILIP-FREETOWN


ABDULAI ‘GLAMOR’ KAMARA-CORNER KICK


DESMOND FINNEY-MR. IBU IN SIERRA LEONE

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FILM (BSA)


MORRIS K. SESAY-KAMARA’S TREE


BOBBY GRAY-NEXT PRESIDENT


ALHAJI OKEYAN-MY IN LAW


PAUL GEORGE-RETURN OF GINA


MUSA I DUMBUYA-TEMPLE OF GHOST

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FILM (BLAF)


ZAINAB SHERIFF-ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM


ZAINAB SILLAH-TEMPLE OF GHOST


SALAMATU KARGBO-DEEP IN THE GAME


EAJATU BARRIE- HEART OF FORGIVENESS

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FILM (BSAF)


THELMA BARNETT-SAVED BY GRACE


MARTHA SESAY-SARA IN NIGERIA


HAWA KAMARA-WILD EMOTION


SUSAN PENDEMA-DESPERATE RIVALS


KADIJA KOROMA-ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM

 

BEST FILM DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR (BFD)


MOHAMED JANNEH-VIOLATOR


EMMERSON Y. DUMBUYA-TEMPLE OF GHOST


JOHN SOLO-MR. IBU IN SIERRA LEONE


AUGUSTUS O. THOMAS-HEART OF FORGIVENESS


LANSANA KAMARA-SAVED BY GRACE

 

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR (BFP)


MR. IBU IN SIERRA LEONE


SECRET PAST


NEXT PRESIDENT


ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM


HIGH FASHION

 

BEST ACTRESS OF THE YEAR (BAY)


MARTHA SESAY


ZAINAB SHERIFF


SALAMATU ‘ISHA’ KARGBO


KADIJA ‘DIJAH KAY’ KOROMA


ZAINAB ‘GINA’ SILLAH

 

BEST ACTOR OF THE YEAR (BA)


MORRIS K. SESAY


DESMOND FINNEY


RAMADAN BARRIE


JIMMY BANGURA


MOHAMED ‘MEDMANS’ MANSARAY

 

BEST FILM OF THE YEAR (BF)


SANATANA CITY


ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM


VIOLATOR


NEXT PRESIDENT


WILD EMOTION

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACT OF THE YEAR (BRS)


DAVID VANDY-VOA PRESENTER


ISHA SESAY-CNN PRESENTER


JMAIER-ACTOR/MUSICIAN


COLLINS ARCHIE-PIERCE-ACTOR/PRODUCER


MOHAMED SANU-USA SUPER BOWL STAR

 

BEST VISUAL EDITOR OF THE YEAR (BVE)


BULLS


NICK ASGILL


AYOUBA


MAMUD


MAKE

 

BEST FILM DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR (BFD)


THEY ARE WHO WE ARE


FISTULA FOUNDATION


BONDO NA WI BIN CULTURE


THE RISE & FALL OF MAMA SALONE


VICTIM OF SOCIETY

 

BEST TV PRESENTER OF THE YEAR (LIFESTYLE)(BEP))


HURAI BANGURAH-AYV


PHEBIAN SWILL-PHEB SWILL-AYV/STAR TV


BASHIRU SANUSI-STAR TV


MOHAMED KING MILAN-SLBC

 

BEST COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR (BCA)


DESMOND BENYA


SARA D’ GREAT


VAMBOI


SAYIO SESAY


IBRAHIM LOBO KOROMA

 

SPORTS CATEGORY

BEST SPORTS WOMAN OF THE YEAR (BSW)


HAFSATU KAMARA-ATHLETE


BINTURABI JALLOH-SWIMMER


BINTA BAH-VOLLEYBALL


CHRISTIANA BJ THOMAS-FOOTBALLER

 

BEST SPORTS MAN OF THE YEAR (BSM)


KEI ANSU KAMARA-FOOTBALLER


OSMAN KAMARA-SWIMMER


EMMANUEL KAMARA-CRICKETER


WILLIAM GALLEX-WEIGHTLIFTER

 

BEST SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (BSM)


PA SAMA SESAY-COFA CHAIRMAN


AHMED KHANOU-FORMER SLVA SEC.GEN.


RODNEY MICHAEL-SPORTS ADMINISTRATOR


IBRAHIM BANGURA-DIRECTOR OF SPORTS


ISHA JOHANSON-SLFA PRESIDENT

 

BEST SPORTS JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR (BSJ)


SAHR MORRIS JNR-CONCORD TIMES


MAGDALENE KONNEH-MERCURY RADIO


ABDUL KARIM SESAY-AIRADIO


BASH KAY SHERIFF-BO KISS 104


BERNARD TURAY-AWOKO NEWSPAPER


ISHMAIL SAIDU KANU-BBN RADIO

 

 

OTHER CATEGORY

RADIO DISK JOCKEY OF THE YEAR (DRJ)


MASTER JE-AIRADIO


HENZO-AYV RADIO


LAWVA-RADIO-D


KALLOX-CITIZEN RADIO


SORIEBA SPECIAL-SLBC


CPO- KALLEONE RADIO

 

CLUB DISK JOCKEY OF THE YEAR (DCJ)


DJ FADER


DJ BHAI


DJ MOSE


DJ BUSY


DJ FOXY


DJ CROSS

 

BEAUTY QUEEN OF THE YEAR (FMY)


MARIATU DUKURAY-MISS TOURISM-CHINA


AMINATA KAMARA-MISS SL


MASERAY SWARAY-MISS INT-JAPAN


JOSEPHINE KAMARA-MISS EARTH PHILIPINE


HAWA KAMARA-MISS UNIVERSE PHILIPPINE


MAGARETTE MURRAY-FORMER MISS SL & MODEL

 

BEST NIGHT CLUB OF THE YEAR (BNC)


LAGOONDA


WAREHOUSE


QUINCY


2 GUYS


VYBZ


EASTERN PADDIES

 

BEST ONLINE PROMOTER (BOP)


HASSAN IFTONI-SLMI


DJ DAWISH-STYLISH ENT


MURTALA-SALONE JAMBOREE


ABRAHAM AKEMPTA-SIERRA NETWORK


DJ DUL BANG-OFFICIAL MAMA SALONE


JESSIE D’ SAVIOUR-GREEN EN BLACK

 

BEST HOTEL OF THE YEAR (BHY)


RADISSON BLU HOTEL


BINTUMANI HOTEL


GOLDEN TULIP HOTEL


COMPANERO HOTEL


WUSUM HOTEL

 

FASHION HOUSE OF THE YEAR (FHY)


ALFANTIC BOUTIQUE


MADAM YOKIE


FASHION STAR BOUTIQUE


BIG BROTHER BOUTIQUE

 

BEST RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR (UCY)


ROY RESTAURANT


THE SPINE RESTAURANT


GINA’S RESTAURANT


RADISSON BLU RESTAURANT


CROWN BAKERY RESTAURANT

 

 

 

 

 

‘The 2017 National Entertainment Awards is a glamorous celebration of artistry, honouring    excellence in Sierra Leone Film making, Music, Sports, Comedy and Cultural Heritage.’ .... Hon. Sidie Yayah Tunis, Minister of Tourism and Cultural Affairs

POWERED BY:
1⃣LAKE Production Company
2⃣Ministry of Tourism and Cultural Affairs
3⃣RUGGED Sound Company


 SPONSORED BY:
1⃣iDT LABS
2⃣AWOKO
3⃣AYV Television
4⃣SLBC
5⃣Star Television

For Sponsorship Please Contact:
+23230 624762
+23279 173621

The 2017 NEA Awards will take place on the 29th April, at the Bintumani International Auditorium, under the Distinguished Grand Chief Patronage of His Excellence, President Dr. Ernest Bai Koroma.

GOD BLESS SIERRA LEONE!!!

Login to post comments

 

Like Us

Latest Tweets

(C) 2014 Sierra Network Salone. All Rights Reserved.